Norfolk Island Regional Council

PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Act 1988 protects individuals’ personal information. This is information that identifies you or could identify you, including your name, address, medical records, bank account details, photos and information about where you work.

The Privacy Act 1988 regulates the collection and handling of personal information, including its use and disclosure, its accuracy, how securely it is kept and your right to access that information.

The Norfolk Island Regional Council and its various agencies and statutory office holders collect and handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and relevant guidelines.

Statutory officers in Norfolk Island are persons who hold appointments under particular enactments or statutes applicable to Norfolk Island. Many such enactments or laws directly impose confidentiality or secrecy requirements on such statutory officers appointed under those laws.

Where control and enforcement of Immigration or Customs into and out of Norfolk Island is relevant, personal information or even sensitive information about a person may be disclosed to Immigration and Customs officers, Immigration decision makers such as Immigration Ministers of the Norfolk Island Government and members of the statutory Immigration Committee.

Public Sector employees in Norfolk Island are persons appointed as employees under the Public Sector Management Act 2000 (Norfolk Island). From time to time, persons may be appointed as employees on a part-time or casual or temporary basis and certain Administration projects may require consultants or experts to be involved or engaged such that information may need to be provided to such persons. The Public Sector Management Act and the Human Resources Policy and Procedures Manual (the HR Manual) made under that Act provides strict codes of conduct and confidentiality obligations on public sector employees and persons working for or on behalf of the Administration.

Freedom of Information laws also apply to Norfolk Island and that application for release or disclosure of documents or information may be received by the Norfolk Island Regional Council or its agencies or by statutory officers in Norfolk Island seeking the release of documents or information which may contain personal or sensitive information. Wherever possible, the consent of any persons who are mentioned or referred to in such documents or information will be sought prior to any release.

The operation of certain laws, court orders or search warrants may compel or require the Norfolk Island Regional Council employees or statutory officers to disclose, release or provide access to personal information and documents containing information (even where other personal or sensitive information may be held, viewed, accessed, released or disclosed in the course of compliance with such laws, court orders or warrants). Although every reasonable effort will be made to prevent any accidental or non-necessary release occurring.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or reasonably ascertainable, from the information or opinion.

The Norfolk Island Regional Council does not collect personal information if you only browse websites operated by the Norfolk Island Regional Council. However, servers used by the Norfolk Island Regional Council or by its public sector employees or by statutory officers in Norfolk Island and by third parties acting on our behalf including Norfolk Telecom and Telecom New Zealand International (TNZI) may send you one or more cookies, and may collect a variety of information including your IP address. This is common practice online, and is for the purposes of:

Other private businesses on Norfolk Island may use systems which send information through Norfolk Island Regional Council systems or infrastructure and you should check with such businesses about their privacy policy and how they secure any information you are providing to them.

The Norfolk Island Regional Council or its public sector employees or a statutory officer in Norfolk Island may ask for personal information such as your email address if you send us a message or if you ask for customised services such as "notify me when" emails. Usually we will ask you for such information. We may use other sources such as the internet for example, to confirm important information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

If you choose to provide your personal information to the Norfolk Island Regional Council either online or through any public sector employee or to any statutory officer in Norfolk Island, we only use it for the purpose(s) for which you gave it to us and for related, internal management or statutory purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to anyone else unless:

Your choices

You can access and ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you. If you have registered to use any Administration website or online system, you can opt out of further contact from us on a temporary or permanent basis by contacting the Administration's Privacy officer or by updating your profile in any Administration online or internet system.

More information

The Norfolk Island Regional Council is established by the Norfolk Island Act 1979 (Commonwealth of Australia).

The Norfolk Island Regional Council is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. The Norfolk Island Regional Council also follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines.

This is a summary of the Norfolk Island Regional Council’s personal information handling practices.

If you have any concerns about our personal information handling practices, please contact the Administration’s Privacy Officer. Further assistance and information on privacy is also available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). (www.oaic.gov.au or www.privacy.gov.au)

This is not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such.

DISCLAIMER

No liability is accepted for any loss or damage which may arise or result from any disclosure of personal or sensitive information to the Norfolk Island Regional Council or to any entity or person claiming to act on behalf of the Norfolk Island Regional Council (to the extent that liability can be excluded by the law applicable to Norfolk Island).

This summary statement has been developed from material prepared by the former Office of the Privacy Commissioner (now part of OAIC).